Showing posts with label keegan messing. Show all posts
Showing posts with label keegan messing. Show all posts

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

US Nationals Senior Men's Preview

Jeremy Abbott is coming in as the reigning Champion, but this isn't going to be an easy event.  After skating a stellar Spy themed short program at Skate America, he had a nerve injury in his back during the free skate and struggled with his jumps.  Physical therapy got him in better shape for Trophee Eric Bompard but he hasn't been competing at the top of his game and has been limited in the training of his quad.  He's planning on playing it safe in Omaha and if he can land his jumps, he's one of the best skaters in the World.  His best performances of the season often come at nationals and he might be able to pull it off again here.  

Ross Miner has a higher international score than Jeremy Abbot this season.  The reigning Four Continents bronze medalist hit his first quad jump in competition at NHK Trophy en route to a bronze medal.  He is a great skater but seems to fly under the radar despite his solid and consistent finishes and this could be his breakout year.  If he skates clean and hits the quad he could upset Abbott for the title.  

Max Aaron has been tearing up the Senior B circuit this season and posted the highest qualifying scores by a 10 point margin.  He has a quad salchow + triple toe in a free skate and another planned quad salchow that he doubled at sectionals, so he still has room to improve in his scores.  He has great jumps and has been working on adding polish to his programs as well.  He wasn't happy with his 8th place finish last season in his senior debut and wants to prove that he belongs with the best.  His international scores were some of the highest of any US man this season, but Senior B's can be a little inconsistent in their scoring so this will be his first opportunity this season to see how he stands up to the rest of the pack.

One of the dark horses has to be Alexander Johnson.  He finished 15th at Nationals last season (also his highest finish as a senior) but had a stunning free skate.  He set the 2nd highest qualifying score this season.  He has a very interesting free skate lay out including a triple lutz + single loop + triple flip combination, two double axels and a double axel + triple toe.  It will be interesting to see what he does under the nationals spotlight, but he seems poised to make a big jump in the standings.

Richard Dornbush battled boot problems all last season and dropped to 13th place at nationals.  He's since solved the problem and has regained consistency on his triple axel and has been including quads.  He has a great style on the ice but hasn't been able to completely gain back the form and confidence that won him the silver medal in 2011.  His "Triple Dornbush" can't be missed; a triple lutz + triple toe performed with both arms overhead. 

Joshua Farris has had another outstanding Junior season, hitting the triple axel and a quad toe consistently to claim two gold medals at his JGP events and the silver at the Final.  He hasn't been able to put together the programs to make his mark nationally, and he faces the disadvantage of having to add time and elements to his programs and has had less mileage on them then the skaters who have been competing senior all season.  His place on the Junior Worlds team is likely secure regardless of his results here, but he could make a run for the podium and make USFSA consider giving him a senior competition invite.  

Keegan Messing is always a crowd favorite at nationals.  He is a skater who knows his strengths and structures his programs to take full advantage of them.  He has a wild abandon on the ice and goes for everything in his programs and is well known for his huge jumps.  He's always a threat as he has the technical skills and consistency to put himself in medal contention but if everyone skates clean, he doesn't have the program components to keep up.

Adam Rippon changed coaches in the off season but has yet to see that change pay off.  He finished 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy behind both Dornbush and Miner.  He's struggled with his triple axel for several seasons and his signature jump, the Rippon Lutz, has even been failing him at events.  While he was once the only skater in the world who could land it, Richard Dornbush and Gracie Gold are now including it in their programs and have put their own spin on it.  He has a big hurdle to overcome if he wants to make the World team again.

There was a lot of talk last season after Armin Mahbanoozadeh won the pewter medal at U.S. nationals but did not receive a spot on the Four Continents team.  He has been given several Senior B assignments this season and has been solid but not among the top men internationally this season.  

Stephen Carriere made big improvements last season to qualify for nationals for the first time since 2009 and finished 6th.  He could not quite match his international results at Sectionals but he has consistently scored over the 200 mark this season and should easily be able to make the top 10.

Jason Brown could not quite replicate his results from last season falling to 4th at the Junior Grand Prix Final.  He has been working on his triple axel and landed it clean for the first time at the Junior Grand Prix Final.  He's been scoring just under the 200 point mark and will need to pull his scores up to keep pace with the top senior men, but his spot at Junior Worlds is likely secure.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Ross Miner
Bronze: Richard Dornbush
Pewter: Max Aaron

Bios of the competitors:
Max Aaron: He is 20 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.   He is the 2005 Juvenile Champion, 2006 Intermediate bronze medalist, finished 5th in Novice in 2007, 13th in Juniors in 2008, is the 2010 Junior bronze medalist, the 2011 Junior Champion and finished 8th in Seniors in 2012.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.  

Jeremy Abbott: He is 27 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  He placed 5th at Skate America and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He finished 9th in Juvenile in 1998, 6th in Intermediate in 2000, 6th in Novice in 2002, 7th in Juniors in 2004, is the 2005 Junior Champion, is the 2007 and 2008 pewter medalist, 2009 and 2010 Champion, 2011 pewter medalist and the reigning Champion.  Internationally, he has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

William Brewster: He is 22 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  He is the 2002 Juvenile Champion, 2003 Intermediate Champion, finished 6th in Novice in 2004, is the 2005 Novice bronze medalist, finished 14th in Juniors in 2006, 13th in Juniors in 2007, 9th in Juniors in 2008, 15th in Seniors in 2009 and 18th in 2012.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Jason Brown: He is 18 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club.  He is the reigning Junior Worlds bronze medalist.  He won silver at JGP France and gold at JGP Turkey to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  He is the 2007 Juvenile Champion, 2008 Intermediate Men's silver medalist, 2009 Novice bronze medalist, 2010 Junior Champion, finished 7th in Seniors in 2011 and 9th in 2012.  Nationally, he has the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.  Internationally as a junior he has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Wesley Campbell: He is 27 years old and represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in Juvenile in 1997, is the 1999 Intermediate Champion, finished 7th in Novice in 2000 and 2001, is the 2002 Novice pewter medalist, finished 6th in Juniors in 2003, is the 2004 Junior bronze medalist, finished 14th in Seniors in 2005, 7th in 2008, 20th in 2010, 14th in 2011 and 17th in 2012.  He won gold at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.
Nationally, he has the 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Stephen Carriere: He is 23 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He is the 2007 World Junior Champion.  He finished 14th in Juvenile in 2001, 5th in Intermediate in 2002, 6th in Intermediate in 2003, is the 2004 Novice pewter medalist, finished 7th in Junior in 2005, is the 2006 Junior Champion, finished 9th in Seniors in 2007, is the 2008 bronze medalist, finished 9th in 2009 and 6th in 2012.  He won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Jonathan Cassar: He is 26 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 12th in Juvenile in 2000, 5th in Intermediate in 2002, 8th in Juniors in 2006, 9th in Seniors in 2007, 16th in 2009, 12th in 2010, 11th in 2011 and 11th in 2012.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 9th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Harrison Choate: He is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 4th at JGP France and won bronze at JGP Croatia.  He finished 5th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2008 Intermediate Men's pewter medalist, finished 6th in Novice in 2010, 8th in Juniors in 2011 and is the reigning Junior pewter medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior he has the 7th best short program and 9th best total scores.  Nationally, he has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Richard Dornbush: He is 21 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup and 5th at NHK Trophy.  He finished 11th in Juvenile in 2002, is the 2003 Juvenile Champion, finished 5th in Intermediate in 2004, 5th in Novice in 2005, 6th in Novice in 2006, 8th in Juniors in 2007, is the 2008 Junior pewter medalist, finished 11th in Seniors in 2010, is the 2011 silver medalist and finished 13th in 2012.

Joshua Farris: He is 18 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He is the reigning Junior Worlds silver medalist.  He won gold at JGP USA and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2006 Juvenile Champion, finished 9th in Intermediate in 2007, is the 2008 Intermediate Men's Champion, 2009 Novice Champion, 2010 Junior silver medalist, finished 21st in Seniors in 2011 and 16th in 2012.  Internationally as a junior, he has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Grant Hochstein: He is 22 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 10th in Juvenile in 2003, is the 2004 Intermediate pewter medalist, finished 8th in Novice in 2005, finished 12th in Juniors in 2007, 11th in Juniors in 2008, is the 2009 Junior pewter medalist, finished 7th in Seniors in 2010, 12th in 2011 and 12th in 2012.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Alexander Johnson: He is 22 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 16th in Juvenile in 2002, 12th in Juvenile in 2003, 13th in Intermediate in 2004, 5th in Intermediate in 2005, 9th in Novice in 2006, is the 2007 Novice silver medalist, finished 7th in Juniors in 2008, is the 2009 Junior bronze medalist, finished 17th in Seniors in 2010, 16th in 2011 and 15th in 2012.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.  

Armin Mahbanoozadeh: He is 21 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at Skate America He finished 16th in Intermediate in 2004, is the 2005 Intermediate silver medalist, finished 7th in Novice in 2006, is the 2007 Novice Champion, finished 8th in Juniors in 2008, 6th in Juniors in 2009, 8th in Seniors in 2010, 6th in 2011 and is the reigning pewter medalist.

Keegan Messing: He is 20 and represents the Alaska Association of Figure Skaters.  He placed 5th in Juvenile in 2004, 6th in Intermediate in 2005, 9th in Intermediate in 2006, is the 2007 Novice bronze medalist, finished 5th in Juniors in 2008, is the 2009 Junior silver medalist, finished 9th in Seniors in 2010, 8th in 2011 and 7th in 2012.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the best short program, 8th best free skate and 5th best total scores.  

Ross Miner: He is 22 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 5th at Skate Canada and won bronze at NHK Trophy.  He is the reigning Four Continents bronze medalist.  He finished 8th in Intermediate in 2005, is the 2006 Intermediate Champion, 2008 Novice silver medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2011 bronze medalist and reigning bronze medalist.  Internationally, he has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Brandon Mroz: He is 22 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup and NHK Trophy.  He finished 18th in Juvenile in 2002, 11th in Intermediate in 2003, 7th in Novice in 2004, is the 2006 Novice silver medalist, 2007 and 2008 Junior silver medalist, 2009 silver medalist, finished 6th in 2010, 7th in 2011 and 14th in 2012.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Douglas Razzano: He is 24 years old and represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He placed 9th at Skate America He is the 2003 Intermediate pewter medalist, finished 5th in Novice in 2004, is the 2005 Junior pewter medalist, finished 12th in Juniors in 2006, 5th in Juniors in 2007, 16th in Seniors in 2008, 14th in 2009, 15th in 2010, 10th in 2011 and 5th in 2012.

Sean Rabbitt: He represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 10th best short program score.

Adam Rippon: He is 23 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He placed 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2010 Four Continents  Champion and the 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  He placed 7th in Juvenile in 2003, 6th in Intermediate in 2004, is the 2005 Novice silver medalist, finished 11th in Juniors in 2006, 6th in Juniors in 2007, is the 2008 Junior Champion, finished 7th in Seniors in 2009, 5th in 2010 and 2011 and is the reigning silver medalist.

Philip Warren: He is 19 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 12th in Intermediate Men in 2008, is the 2010 Novice Men's pewter medalist, finished 6th in Juniors in 2011 and is the reigning Junior bronze medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 7th best short program.

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men's Results

PlaceStart No.NameShort ProgramFree SkateTotal Score
PlaceScorePlaceScore
17Keegan Messing, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters180.361121.62201.98
26Jonathan Cassar, All Year FSC461.772121.23183.00
35Philip Warren, All Year FSC265.963114.35180.31
42Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC558.234112.36170.59
54Andrew Gonzales, All Year FSC362.276102.83165.10
61Scott Dyer, All Year FSC657.065104.13161.19
73Edward Tea, SC of Oregon740.57772.43113.00

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Pacific Coast Sectionals Preview

Saturday, November 10th
6:20-7:25 Novice Pattern Dance
8:25-9:30 Novice Ladies Short Program
9:45-10:45 Junior Short Dance
11:00-12:05 Novice Men's Short Program

Sunday, November 11th
6:10-6:50 Novice Free Dance
7:05-7:55 Junior Men's Short Program
8:10-9:25 Novice Ladies Free Skate
10:05-11:15 Novice Men's Free Skate

Monday, November 12th
12:50-1:05 Novice Pairs Short Program
1:05-2:10 Junior Ladies Short Program
2:25-3:00 Junior Pairs Short Program
5:50-7:10 Senior Ladies Short Program
7:30-8:35 Junior Men's Free Skate
8:50-9:55 Junior Free Dance
10:10-10:55 Senior Men's Short Program

Tuesday, November 13th
12:30-1:45 Junior Ladies Free Skate
2:00-2:20 Novice Pairs Free Skate
2:20-2:55 Junior Pairs Free Skate
4:30-6:15 Senior Ladies Free Skate
6:30-7:30 Senior Men's Free Skate

Senior Ladies
Thirteen ladies are competing for four places at nationals.  Vanessa Lam placed 9th at nationals last season and finished 4th at her JGP assignment.  She has the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total score from regionals.  Sophia Adams placed 17th at nationals last season.

Courtney Hicks was injured last season and couldn't compete at nationals.  She placed 4th and won a silver medal at her two JGP assignments.

Senior Men
Seven men are competing for four spots to nationals.  Keegan Messing placed 7th at nationals last season and won gold at Cup of Nice and bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Scott Dyer finished 10th at nationals and Jonathan Cassar finished 11th.  Philip Warren is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist.

Senior Pairs
Denney and Frazier have chosen to take their bye to nationals so this event will not be contested.

Senior Dance
This will be exhibition only as only Tran and Kaplun are competing.

Junior Ladies
There are twelve ladies competing for four places at nationals.  Polina Edmunds finished 6th at nationals last season and has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total score from regionals.  Gwendolyn Prescott finished 7th at nationals last season and has the 9th best short program score from regionals.  Camille Davis finished 12th at nationals.

Karen Chen is the reigning Novice Ladies Champion and has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total regional score.  Amanda Gelb is the reigning Novice Ladies Bronze Medalist and has the 10th best regional score.  Selena Zhao finished 7th as a novice last season and has the 6th best free skate and total score after regionals.  Dylan McIntee finished 9th as a novice last season. 

Junior Men
Eight men are competing for four spots at nationals.  Nathan Chen is the reigning National Champion and won gold at his JGP assignment.  Shotaro Omori placed 4th at his two JGP assignments this season.  

Vincent Zhou is the reigning Novice National Champion and has the best short program, free skate and total score from regionals.  Spencer Howe is the reigning Novice Bronze Medalist and has the 3rd best short program score from regionals.  

Junior Pairs
Four teams are competing and all will qualify to nationals.  Calalang and Sidhu are the reigning Pewter Medalists and finished 6th and 8th at their two JGP assignments this season.  Pfund and Reiss placed  5th at nationals and finished 7th at their JGP assignment.

Liu and Perini are the reigning Novice Champions and Fields/Pacini are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.

Junior Dance
Six teams are competing for four spots at nationals.  Heritage and Fast finished 5th at nationals last season and placed 7th at their JGP assignment.  Siddon and Weiss finished 5th at the novice level last season.  

Novice Ladies
Twelve ladies are competing for four places at nationals.  Elizabeth Nguyen is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist and has the 7th best short program and total score from regionals.  Tyler Pierce is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist and has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and best total regional score.  Sarah Feng finished 8th in Intermediate last season and has the 8th best regional short program score.  Cheyenne Taylor finished 10th and  Brittney Shiue finished 19th last season.   

Novice Men
Ten men are competing for four spots at nationals.  Wilbur Ji finished 12th at nationals last season.  

Paolo Borromeo is the reigning Intermediate Men's Bronze Medalist.  He has the 4th best free skate and 6th best total score from regionals.  Harrison Wong is the reigning Intermediate Men's Pewter Medalist.  

Novice Pairs
Two teams are competing and both will advance to nationals.  Middleton and Hennings finished 5th at nationals last season.  Erickson and Fleming finished 10th as Intermediates last season.

Novice Dance
Six teams are competing for four spots at nationals.  Lewis and Bye are the reigning Pewter Medalists.  Feng and Pomarenkeo finished 5th at the Intermediate level last season and Luo and Cheung finished 11th.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Cup of Nice Senior Men's Results

Pl.NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SSTRPECHINDeduction
-
StN.
1Keegan MESSINGUSA80.1142.3637.757.507.257.837.507.670.00#7
2Max AARONUSA75.9541.1235.837.336.927.087.177.331.00#24
3Vladislav SEZGANOVRUS67.3637.6829.686.175.755.925.925.920.00#22
4Peter LIEBERSGER66.8634.6832.186.506.176.426.426.670.00#14
5Jorik HENDRIXBEL66.1635.0832.086.676.086.506.336.501.00#25
6Zoltan KELEMENROU64.1835.6728.515.925.505.505.675.920.00#13
7Mark SHAKHMATOVRUS59.1129.6130.506.255.836.176.086.171.00#17
8Ivan BARIEVRUS58.2729.4329.846.255.756.005.925.921.00#16
9Chafik BESSEGHIERFRA57.9327.4430.496.335.836.086.086.170.00#5
10Christopher BERNECKGER53.3928.1425.255.004.925.005.085.250.00#3
11Vitaly LUCHANOKBLR53.2828.2026.085.505.085.175.085.251.00#18
12Denis WIECZOREKGER52.7628.1824.585.254.755.004.834.750.00#27
13Ondre SPIEGLSWE51.4328.6022.834.834.334.584.424.670.00#2
14Patryk MYZYKPOL51.3226.3325.995.335.005.085.255.331.00#4
15Zhan BUSHRUS50.5921.0031.596.586.006.176.426.422.00#15
16Valtter VIRTANENFIN49.8325.6724.165.084.504.834.834.920.00#11
17Jamie WRIGHTGBR47.7823.8723.915.084.504.754.754.830.00#8
18Mario Rafael IONIANAUT46.2624.0023.264.834.424.674.674.671.00#19
19Saverio GIACOMELLIITA46.0022.0724.935.254.674.924.925.171.00#10
20Nicolas DUBOISSUI45.7323.4722.264.674.174.424.504.500.00#1
21Daniel AGGIANOGBR44.8321.8323.004.674.254.584.754.750.00#26
22Pavel IGNATENKOBLR44.6822.4322.254.754.174.424.584.330.00#21
23Justus STRIDDEN44.2423.8322.414.584.334.504.504.502.00#9
24Yakov GODOROZHAUKR40.7820.2022.585.004.254.254.754.332.00#6
25Andrew DODDSAUS35.3915.1422.254.504.174.424.584.582.00#20

Free Skate
Pl.NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
 PCS
+
SSTRPECHINDeduction
-
StN.
1Zhan BUSHRUS144.9177.75 67.167.006.336.836.676.750.00#10
2Keegan MESSINGUSA144.3371.33 74.007.507.087.507.427.501.00#24
3Max AARONUSA143.6771.01 72.667.507.087.257.257.250.00#23
4Ivan BARIEVRUS142.4472.76 69.686.926.677.086.927.250.00#17
5Peter LIEBERSGER137.2369.23 69.006.756.587.007.007.171.00#21
6Jorik HENDRIXBEL135.9067.08 69.826.926.587.087.087.251.00#20
7Chafik BESSEGHIERFRA129.4563.65 66.806.836.336.586.836.831.00#16
8Mark SHAKHMATOVRUS128.6364.45 64.186.676.176.336.506.420.00#18
9Vladislav SEZGANOVRUS123.6660.00 63.666.506.256.256.506.330.00#22
10Zoltan KELEMENROU116.7456.24 61.506.255.836.176.176.331.00#19
11Christopher BERNECKGER116.5655.90 61.666.255.836.256.176.331.00#15
12Vitaly LUCHANOKBLR115.7758.45 57.326.005.585.675.835.580.00#14
13Denis WIECZOREKGER113.9659.30 54.665.755.255.505.505.330.00#13
14Patryk MYZYKPOL112.2054.72 57.486.005.335.755.835.830.00#11
15Valtter VIRTANENFIN99.8848.88 52.005.505.005.255.175.081.00#9
16Justus STRIDDEN98.9149.75 50.165.084.755.004.925.331.00#2
17Pavel IGNATENKOBLR97.2652.42 45.845.084.254.504.674.421.00#3
18Jamie WRIGHTGBR95.8944.89 51.005.334.925.005.085.170.00#8
19Yakov GODOROZHAUKR94.9252.40 43.524.674.174.334.424.171.00#1
20Ondrej SPIEGLSWE92.9938.31 54.685.675.255.425.505.500.00#12
21Nicolas DUBOISSUI88.6044.44 44.164.753.754.504.584.500.00#5
22Daniel AGGIANOGBR83.8336.01 48.824.834.754.835.005.001.00#4
23Saverio GIACOMELLIITA78.3836.04 45.344.584.254.504.674.673.00#6
24Mario Rafael IONIANAUT56.0620.40 37.664.083.673.583.833.672.00#7

Total
FPl.NameNationPointsSPFS
1Keegan MESSINGUSA224.4412
2Max AARONUSA219.6223
3Peter LIEBERSGER204.0945
4Jorik HENDRIXBEL202.0656
5Ivan BARIEVRUS200.7184
6Zhan BUSHRUS195.50151
7Vladislav SEZGANOVRUS191.0239
8Mark SHAKHMATOVRUS187.7478
9Chafik BESSEGHIERFRA187.3897
10Zoltan KELEMENROU180.92610
11Christopher BERNECKGER169.951011
12Vitaly LUCHANOKBLR169.051112
13Denis WIECZOREKGER166.721213
14Patryk MYZYKPOL163.521414
15Valtter VIRTANENFIN149.711615
16Ondrej SPIEGLSWE144.421320
17Jamie WRIGHTGBR143.671718
18Justus STRIDDEN143.152316
19Pavel IGNATENKOBLR141.942217
20Yakov GODOROZHAUKR135.702419
21Nicolas DUBOISSUI134.332021
22Daniel AGGIANOGBR128.662122
23Saverio GIACOMELLIITA124.381923
24Mario Rafael IONIANAUT102.321824

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Top Senior Men's Qualifying Scores

Short Program
  1. Jeremy Abbott: 84.10 (US Nationals)
  2. Ross Miner: 80.99 (US Nationals)
  3. Keegan Messing: 80.36 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  4. Joshua Farris: 79.78 (US Nationals)
  5. Max Aaron: 79.13 (US Nationals)
  6. Richard Dornbush: 77.66 (US Nationals)
  7. Adam Rippon: 76.65 (US Nationals)
  8. Jason Brown: 74.05 (US Nationals)
  9. Alexander Johnson: 71.79 (Midwest Sectionals)
  10. Brandon Mroz: 70.76 (Midwest Sectionals)
Free Skate
  1. Max Aaron: 175.87 (US Nationals)
  2. Ross Miner: 170.30 (US Nationals)
  3. Jeremy Abbott: 165.23 (US Nationals)
  4. Joshua Farris: 165.04 (US Nationals)
  5. Alexander Johnson: 159.29 (US Nationals)
  6. Adam Rippon: 153.22 (US Nationals)
  7. Richard Dornbush: 151.15 (US Nationals)
  8. Jason Brown: 149.24 (US Nationals)
  9. Stephen Carriere: 138.53 (US Nationals)
  10. Wesley Campbell: 136.41 (New England)
Total (only top score listed)
  1. Max Aaron: 255.00 (US Nationals)
  2. Ross Miner: 251.29 (US Nationals)
  3. Jeremy Abbott: 249.33 (US Nationals)
  4. Joshua Farris: 244.82 (US Nationals)
  5. Adam Rippon: 229.87 (US Nationals)
  6. Richard Dornbush: 228.81 (US Nationals)
  7. Alexander Johnson: 224.49 (US Nationals)
  8. Jason Brown: 223.39 (US Nationals)
  9. Stephen Carriere: 204.92 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Brandon Mroz: 202.42 (US Nationals)

Total (All scores listed)
  1. Max Aaron: 255.00 (US Nationals)
  2. Ross Miner: 251.29 (US Nationals)
  3. Jeremy Abbott: 249.33 (US Nationals)
  4. Joshua Farris: 244.82 (US Nationals)
  5. Max Aaron: 233.58 (Midwest Sectionals)
  6. Adam Rippon: 229.87 (US Nationals)
  7. Richard Dornbush: 228.81 (US Nationals)
  8. Alexander Johnson: 224.49 (US Nationals)
  9. Jason Brown: 223.39 (US Nationals)
  10. Alexander Johnson: 223.18 (Midwest Sectionals)
  11. Jason Brown: 214.54 (Upper Great Lakes)
  12. Stephen Carriere: 204.92 (Eastern Sectionals)
  13. Brandon Mroz: 202.42 (US Nationals)
  14. Keegan Messing: 201.98 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  15. Stephen Carriere: 201.30 (US Nationals)
  16. Brandon Mroz: 200.32 (Midwest Sectionals)
  17. Wesley Campbell: 197.60 (New England)
  18. Jonathan Cassar: 196.49 (US Nationals)
  19. Douglas Razzano: 192.99 (US Nationals)
  20. Armin Mahbanoozadeh: 192.77 (US Nationals)

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Nebelhorn Trophy Men's Results

Pl.NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
 PCS
+
SSTRPECHINDeduction
-
StN.
1Nobunari ODAJPN79.6442.86 37.787.757.397.577.617.461.00#16
2Konstantin MENSHOVRUS69.3035.91 33.396.966.366.826.646.610.00#20
3Keegan MESSINGUSA68.5637.42 32.146.646.216.506.256.541.00#24
4Denis TENKAZ67.8833.59 35.297.116.867.147.047.141.00#22
5Michal BREZINACZE67.7832.84 35.947.296.897.117.297.361.00#8
6Peter LIEBERSGER67.4136.57 30.846.325.966.216.216.140.00#17
7Andrei ROGOZINECAN67.3137.73 29.586.005.616.045.866.070.00#6
8Stephen CARRIEREUSA65.6833.10 33.586.796.366.796.756.891.00#10
9Alexander MAJOROVSWE61.5531.63 29.926.215.826.075.865.960.00#19
10Tomas VERNERCZE60.6926.36 35.337.296.797.007.047.211.00#12
11Ivan BARIEVRUS60.0529.33 30.726.435.796.216.116.180.00#18
12Paul Bonifacio PARKINSONITA58.9330.87 28.065.895.395.645.575.570.00#11
13Paolo BACCHINIITA56.4730.40 27.075.645.045.465.505.431.00#2
14Phillip HARRISGBR54.4127.48 26.935.685.075.395.365.430.00#3
15Yakov GODOROZHAUKR54.3430.09 24.255.144.684.934.824.680.00#21
16Paul FENTZGER53.4428.51 25.935.435.115.215.185.001.00#23
17Alexei BYCHENKOISR53.2927.07 26.225.324.935.435.185.360.00#9
18Elladj BALDECAN52.0125.33 27.685.795.145.505.545.711.00#4
19Valtter VIRTANENFIN51.4126.22 25.195.365.045.004.934.860.00#14
20Vitali LUCHANOKBLR49.6826.28 23.405.004.504.754.614.540.00#13
21Zoltan KELEMENROU48.6825.51 24.174.964.574.934.754.961.00#15
22Maciej CIEPLUCHAPOL47.5121.80 25.715.365.005.145.075.140.00#5
23Luiz MANELLABRA47.3325.83 22.504.934.324.544.394.321.00#1
24Mark WEBSTERAUS40.5319.52 22.014.864.114.364.364.321.00#7

Pl.NameNationTSS
=
TES
+
 PCS
+
SSTRPECHINDeduction
-
StN.
1Nobunari ODAJPN153.6975.25 78.448.147.687.757.867.790.00#20
2Konstantin MENSHOVRUS143.6473.26 70.387.366.687.117.116.930.00#22
3Stephen CARRIEREUSA143.4375.93 68.506.896.576.936.867.001.00#13
4Keegan MESSINGUSA142.2274.52 68.707.146.616.966.826.821.00#21
5Tomas VERNERCZE139.2962.79 76.507.687.327.757.647.860.00#17
6Ivan BARIEVRUS136.4973.57 62.926.545.826.576.146.390.00#15
7Michal BREZINACZE133.9364.13 72.807.547.047.217.257.363.00#19
8Denis TENKAZ130.5156.09 75.427.507.257.647.577.751.00#24
9Andrei ROGOZINECAN128.9666.90 62.066.575.966.296.076.140.00#18
10Peter LIEBERSGER128.1862.12 66.066.756.646.576.646.430.00#23
11Paul Bonifacio PARKINSONITA120.3258.60 61.726.365.866.366.146.140.00#16
12Elladj BALDECAN119.8262.04 57.785.895.435.825.865.890.00#11
13Paolo BACCHINIITA118.5761.49 57.085.645.365.895.795.860.00#9
14Alexander MAJOROVSWE113.6755.79 57.886.045.545.935.685.750.00#14
15Alexei BYCHENKOISR112.3060.02 52.285.394.825.465.115.360.00#8
16Paul FENTZGER109.7157.87 51.845.465.075.215.145.040.00#10
17Maciej CIEPLUCHAPOL107.4455.10 52.345.214.935.325.215.500.00#6
18Phillip HARRISGBR100.3949.97 50.425.434.825.144.964.860.00#12
19Yakov GODOROZHAUKR94.4751.05 44.424.824.214.364.504.321.00#7
20Zoltan KELEMENROU93.4250.70 44.724.714.294.684.324.362.00#1
21Vitali LUCHANOKBLR91.4349.67 41.764.643.964.184.143.960.00#3
22Valtter VIRTANENFIN85.5640.20 45.364.964.364.434.614.320.00#2
23Luiz MANELLABRA84.6344.15 43.484.714.184.254.394.213.00#5
24Mark WEBSTERAUS76.5233.46 44.064.644.184.434.324.461.00#4
FPl.NameNationPointsSPFS
1Nobunari ODAJPN233.3311
2Konstantin MENSHOVRUS212.9422
3Keegan MESSINGUSA210.7834
4Stephen CARRIEREUSA209.1183
5Michal BREZINACZE201.7157
6Tomas VERNERCZE199.98105
7Denis TENKAZ198.3948
8Ivan BARIEVRUS196.54116
9Andrei ROGOZINECAN196.2779
10Peter LIEBERSGER195.59610
11Paul Bonifacio PARKINSONITA179.251211
12Alexander MAJOROVSWE175.22914
13Paolo BACCHINIITA175.041313
14Elladj BALDECAN171.831812
15Alexei BYCHENKOISR165.591715
16Paul FENTZGER163.151616
17Maciej CIEPLUCHAPOL154.952217
18Phillip HARRISGBR154.801418
19Yakov GODOROZHAUKR148.811519
20Zoltan KELEMENROU142.102120
21Vitali LUCHANOKBLR141.112021
22Valtter VIRTANENFIN136.971922
23Luiz MANELLABRA131.962323
24Mark WEBSTERAUS117.052424