Showing posts with label morgan flood. Show all posts
Showing posts with label morgan flood. Show all posts

Monday, January 21, 2013

US Nationals Novice Ladies Free Skate Results

PlaceStart No.NameShort ProgramFree SkateTotal Score
PlaceScorePlaceScore
110Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC145.66183.30128.96
26Amy Lin, Peninsula SC244.86281.71126.57
37Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC343.22473.69116.91
43Morgan Flood, Dallas FSC1035.38377.22112.60
511Elizabeth Nguyen, All Year FSC442.791164.58107.37
69Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Memorial FSC Of Houston636.47669.37105.84
71Rebecca Peng, SC Of Boston835.66569.74105.40
82Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC935.44769.19104.63
98Megan Wessenberg, SC Of Boston537.211066.81104.02
105Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC736.37967.18103.55
114Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC1128.69867.2795.96
WD Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC   

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Flood brings increased confidence and consistency to Omaha

Morgan Flood is a 13 year old skater who represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She has already won a medal at Junior Nationals as Juvenile in 2011 and competed as an intermediate last season.  She claimed the silver medal at Southwestern Regionals and won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to earn a trip to Omaha.  She talked to me about competing at the U.S. Challenge Skate, her programs this season and making the jump to the novice level. 

Tell me about yourself outside of skating.
I attend the K12 online home school program. I have a younger sister McKenna who is also figure skater and a younger brother Mason. I take ballet and dance lessons to help with my skating. Most of my friends are skaters and I enjoy spending time with them.

How did you get started in skating?
I started skating while visiting my grandparents when I was five.  I loved it and started taking lessons soon after that.

You attended the first U.S. Challenge Skate in Salt Lake City earlier this year.  
Tell me about that experience and what you took away from it.
USFSA really did a great job putting this event together with the the U.S. International Figure Skating Classic. It was great to see an international skating event and I really enjoyed it. Unfortunately my performance was a low point for me this season. I did not feel confident and it showed in my performance. But it was a great learning experience for me.

You improved your score by 7 points from regionals to sectionals.  What changes did you make between events to have that improvement?
The short programs were the same at both competitions but in the free skate two things accounted for the 7 point improvement. The first thing was at Regionals I fell on my 3S+2T. The second thing that happened was totally unplanned. At Sectionals my second jump was supposed to be a 3T+2Lo+2Lo. However, I only managed the 3T. As I continued the program I was able to get the 3T+2Lo+2Lo back in the second half. Since it happened in the second half it was worth more points. By moving the combination jump to the second half the additional points were just enough to take gold.

What have you been working to improve since sectionals?
I have been working hard on trying to make my 3F and 3Lz more consistent.  Also, I have been working on improving my skating skills and spins.

Your programs are structured really well to maximize your points.  Can you tell me how you go about putting a program together?
My coaches Alexey Letov and Olga Ganicheva did a great job putting these programs together. They put my combinations in the second half of the program to get the extra points. It added risk but I was landing them early in the season so we kept it that way. Alexey is a great risk manager and changes my program based on the competition and my capabilities.

Tell me about your programs this season.
My short program music is "Fanatico Master" by Edvin Marton. Olga did a great job choreographing my short program. It flows very well. My free skate music is Mon Amour Shiraz by Jihad Akl. The music has a more Spanish feel to it and becomes more up beat in the second half. I really like both programs and feel that they match my skating style well.

This is your first trip to nationals.  How do you think the experience will differ from junior nationals?
I will never forget my two trips to Jr. Nationals but Nationals will certainly be different in that it will be a bigger event and more competitive.

Are there any skaters you're looking forward to meeting in Omaha?
It's funny because we are all competitors trying to win but many of them are also my friends. One of the advantage of skating early in the week is having the rest of the week to spend time with the other competitors and watching the other events.

What are your goals for nationals?
I have been training hard and making the podium would make a great season finish for me.

Anything else you want people to know?
I am really looking forward to Nationals. I will be tweeting photos and comments from several of the events @morganflood.

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

U.S. Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is shaping up to be an extremely competitive event with the Intermediate gold, silver, bronze and  pewter medalists from last year all competing.  Five of the girls have cracked the 114 point mark during the qualifying season and it's anybody's game for who will make the podium.

Morgan Flood improved from her regional performance to take home the gold from Midwestern Sectionals.  Her weakness seems to be her short program as she had to come from behind in both events but she still has the best total score of any novice lady this season on the strength of her free skate.  She only has a triple toe and a triple salchow which seems to be what's holding her back in her short program.  She doesn't attempt a lutz and only one double flip in her free skate but has smartly structured her program.  All of her combos in the free skate are in the bonus including a triple toe + double loop + double loop combo that's worth 8.47 points.  Compared to the other ladies she doesn't have the same technical content but uses the system to her advantage and is more likely to skate clean.


Ashley Shin beat Morgan Flood at Southwestern Regionals but dropped to third in her sectional event.  However, she has been very consistent pulling nearly identical scores in both segments as well as the total score.  If she can keep up this consistency, she can capitalize on any errors that others make.  She has a triple lutz and triple toe in her free skate and a triple flip in her short program but her programs might be a bit ambitious as she also pops jumps in her free skate.


Amy Lin won two golds in qualifying to earn her ticket to Omaha.  Her total score between events was consistent but her segment scores varied.  She's going for a triple toe, triple loop and triple salchow in her programs.  She'll need to put out her strongest performances in both portions of the events if she wants to challenge for gold.


Tyler Pierce struggled a bit in her sectional event, finishing 9 points below her regional score.  However, her regional score is the 2nd best score posted by a novice lady this season showing she has the goods to put up a large score and win the gold here.  She has a big combination in her free skate (triple salchow + double toe + double loop) worth 8.03 points.  She'll also be attempting triple loops, triple toes and triple lutzes. 


Bradie Tennell is the only skater returning to the novice level this year.  Her short program is her strength and she found herself sitting in 1st after the short at both events.  She has tended to struggle in the free but has been able to hang on to the podium.  She has a triple lutz, salchow and toe in her programs.  If she can skate a clean free skate, she has a much better change of hanging on to the podium.


It's going to be a tough event, but I give the edge to Morgan Flood as she was the only one of the top ladies to improve her scores from regionals to sectionals and is most likely to skate clean with less variety of triples in her free skate.  


My podium predictions:

Gold: Morgan Flood
Silver: Tyler Pierce
Bronze: Ashley Shin
Pewter: Amy Lin

Bios of the competitors:
Emily Mei-Lin Chan: She represents the Memorial Figure Skating Club of Houston.  She won bronze at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Sarah Feng: She is 12 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 8th in Intermediate Ladies in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program and 9th best total scores from qualifying.  

Morgan Flood: She is 13 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2011 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist and finished 7th in Intermediate Ladies in 2012.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Amy Lin: She represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 13 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 11th in Juvenile Girls in 2010.  She won pewter at South Atlantic Sectionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  


Elizabeth Nguyen: She is 13 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 17th in Juvenile Girls in 2011.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, and 7th best total scores from qualifying.


Rebecca Peng: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won pewter at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  

Tyler Pierce: She is 14 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.


Dalia Rivkin: She is 13 years old and represents the North Jersey Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Ladies Pewter Medalist and 2011 Juvenile Girls Champion.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 14 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Bradie Tennell: She is 14 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th in Juvenile Girls in 2010, 15th in Intermediate Ladies in 2011 and 10th in Novice Ladies in 2012.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 7th best free skate and 3rd best total score from qualifying.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 13 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 12th in Juvenile Girls in 2011.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Midwest Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

PlaceStart No.NameShort ProgramFree SkateTotal Score
PlaceScorePlaceScore
19Morgan Flood, Dallas FSC341.74178.57120.31
210Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC146.05472.95119.00
311Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC243.44373.20116.64
412Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Memorial FSC Of Houston438.39274.76113.15
58Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC635.64564.2199.85
67Aya Takai, Detroit SC536.52755.3391.85
74Makala Arn, Rockford SC933.25657.5890.83
81Michelle Hedges, FSC of Bloomington735.49954.0589.54
96Caroline Rodriguez, Dallas FSC834.46854.9489.40
103Olivia Keils, Arctic FSC1130.081053.9584.03
112Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC1031.281152.0683.34
125Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC1228.601251.9980.59

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Top Novice Ladies Qualifying Scores

Short Program
  1. Bradie Tennell: 46.05 (Midwest Sectionals)
  2. Elizabeth Nguyen: 45.82 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  3. Tyler Pierce: 45.66 (US Nationals)
  4. Amy Lin: 44.86 (US Nationals)
  5. Ashley Shin: 43.44 (Midwest Sectionals)
  6. Morgan Flood: 42.14 (Southwestern)
  7. Sarah Feng: 41.39 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Franchesca Chiera: 41.34 (South Atlantic)
  9. Maya Carter: 40.72 (South Atlantic)
  10. Lyra Katzman: 39.73 (North Atlantic)
Free Skate
  1. Tyler Pierce: 83.30 (US Nationals)
  2. Amy Lin: 81.71 (US Nationals)
  3. Morgan Flood: 78.57 (Midwest Sectionals)
  4. Amy Lin: 78.20 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  5. Carly Berrios: 74.91 (South Atlantic)
  6. Emily Mei-Lin Chan: 74.76 (Midwest Sectionals)
  7. Ashley Shin: 73.87 (Southwestern)
  8. Bradie Tennell: 73.69 (US Nationals)
  9. Dalia Rivkin: 70.73 (North Atlantic)
  10. Taylor-Rae Rocco: 70.59 (New England)
Total (only top score listed)
  1. Tyler Pierce: 128.96 (US Nationals)
  2. Amy Lin: 126.57 (US Nationals)
  3. Morgan Flood: 120.31 (Midwest Sectionals)
  4. Bradie Tennell: 119.00 (Midwest Sectionals)
  5. Ashley Shin: 116.64 (Midwest Sectionals)
  6. Emily Mei-Lin Chan: 113.15 (Midwest Sectionals)
  7. Elizabeth Nguyen: 111.17 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Dalia Rivkin: 109.22 (North Atlantic)
  9. Sarah Feng: 107.61 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  10. Megan Wessenberg: 106.99 (New England)
Total (all scores listed)
  1. Tyler Pierce: 128.96 (US Nationals)
  2. Amy Lin: 126.57 (US Nationals)
  3. Morgan Flood: 120.31 (Midwest Sectionals)
  4. Tyler Pierce: 119.58 (Southwest Pacific)
  5. Bradie Tennell: 119.00 (Midwest Sectionals)
  6. Amy Lin: 117.32 (Central Pacific)
  7. Bradie Tennell: 116.91 (US Nationals)
  8. Ashley Shin: 116.64 (Midwest Sectionals)
  9. Ashley Shin: 116.29 (Southwestern)
  10. Amy Lin: 114.83 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  11. Morgan Flood: 113.80 (Southwestern)
  12. Emily Mei-Lin Chan: 113.15 (Midwest Sectionals)
  13. Morgan Flood: 112.60 (US Nationals)
  14. Elizabeth Nguyen: 111.17 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  15. Tyler Pierce: 110.56 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  16. Dalia Rivkin: 109.22 (North Atlantic)
  17. Bradie Tennell: 109.18 (Upper Great Lakes)
  18. Elizabeth Nguyen: 108.97 (Southwest Pacific)
  19. Sarah Feng: 107.61 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  20. Elizabeth Nguyen: 107.37 (US Nationals)