Search This Blog

Loading...

Sunday, January 29, 2012

U.S. Nationals: Senior Men's Free Skate

Alexander Aiken:

Daniel Raad: Total: 147.37 and into 2nd place

Richard Dornbush: 71.42 TES + 78.58 PCS -1.00 = 149.00 Total: 200.59 and into 1st place
  • He is currently in 17th place and is skating to a Western medley
  • Tough fall on the quad toe
  • Nice solid triple lutz
  • Really nice triple axel--a jump he's struggled with all season
  • Nice one leg section in the straight line step sequence with nice edges
  • Good camel position into a decent catchfoot but not a lot of speed through the sit into the scratch spin
  • I love how calm he is on the ice and really performs the little details in his programs
  • Another good triple axel + single toe
  • Hydroblade into a triple salchow into a double axel 
  • Good positions and speed through the sit spin
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little tight on the landing
  • Really tight on the triple flip
  • Great choreographic step sequence with a lot of personality, fun and crowd support
  • Double loop
  • Nice combination spin with good speed and positions to end the program
Wesley Campbell: 61.73 TES + 60.28 PCS -1.00 = 121.01 Total: 166.94 and into 2nd place
  • He is skating to the Mission and is currently in 20th place
  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe with great height
  • Great triple flip
  • Fall on the triple axel
  • Decent positions through the camel spin with good speed
  • Nice one foot sequence to open up his footwork and nice use of his full body especially for someone so tall but I'd like to see more performance from him
  • Nice low sit positions with good twisted variations in the sit and upright positions
  • Hand down on the triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Really nice stretched out sit position
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple axel + double toe tight on the landing
  • I'd like to see him more free through this choreographic step sequence
  • Good double axel
William Brewster: 51.94 TES + 49.84 PCS -1.00 = Total: 156.48 and into 3rd place
  • He is currently in 16th place
  • A little tight on the opening triple axel
  • Nice triple lutz + double toe
  • Good triple salchow + triple toe
  • Nice position in the came spin into a nice twisted variation and finally into a catchfoot but losing a lot of speed as the spin progresses
  • Double axel was nice
  • A little tentative on this step sequence--not really pushing through the edges and the steps to really cover the ice but I like that he's performing it
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe--very tight by the end
  • Just can't get his leg out on the triple lutz and falls
  • A little forward on the triple loop but he hangs on
  • Double axel
  • I like that he's freer and getting better ice coverage through the choreographic step sequence
  • Nice broken leg sit spin
  • Good positions and speed in his final combination spin and good centering thorough the end of the spin
Alexander Johnson: 69.92 TES + 71.58 PCS = 141.50 Total: 199.23 and into 2nd place
  • He is in 15th place after the short program
  • I love how committed he is to the choreography of his program; he has a very regal look on the ice
  • Popped the axel into a single
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple flip + triple toe 
  • Really nice camel spin with a great arabesque line above 90 degrees
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop combo very nicely done
  • Very nice edges in this step sequence with very minimal snow during the edge changes
  • Good triple salchow + double toe
  • Good stretched out position in the sit spin but losing some speed through the tuck position
  • Three turns into a nice triple loop
  • Solid double axel right on the music
  • Nice triple flip
  • Nice combination spin with a flying change of foot and a nice stretched out upright y spin
Scott Dyer: 67.04 TES + 74.44 PCS = 141.48 Total: 207.97 and into 1st place
  • He is currently in 13th place and is skating to Grand Canyon Suite
  • Really nice triple lutz with good ride out on the landing
  • Nice double axel
  • Triple salchow + single loop--first jump was landed fine, just looked like he popped the loop
  • Decent camel position into a really nice catchfoot that picks up speed
  • Nice expression, edges and qualify of movement in this step sequence
  • A little on his toe on the landing of that triple toe
  • Nice positions in the sit spin with good speed
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Nice choreographic step sequence with a lot of full body movement and good expression and performance quality
  • Great speed through this camel spin into a nice tucked sit spin through a change of foot and ending witha  scratch spin
Joshua Farris: 69.17 TES+ 65.48 PCS -2.00 = 132.55 Total: 197.98
  • He is skating to Rachmaninoff and is currently in 14th place
  • Hands down on the triple axel
  • Fall on the his triple
  • Good recovery with the triple loop
  • Nice straight leg on his sit spin
  • Bobble in his step sequence but nice quality of movement, full body involvement; he could have deeper edges and more flow across the ice
  • Nice catchfoot position in his camel spin picking up speed
  • Hangs on to that triple axel + single toe
  • Nice triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Just sat down on the ice on the triple lutz
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Really nice twisted sit position into a good upright spin
Brandon Mroz: 67.11 TES + 66,56 PCS -1.00 = 132.67 Total: 200.14 and into 3rd place
  • He is skating to Carmen and is currently in 12th place
  • Fall on the opening quad toe
  • Nice triple axel + double toe combo
  • Triple lutz 
  • Nice timing with the music in this step sequence but I'd like to see more fire through his movements and facial expressions to match the passion of Carmen
  • Hands down on the triple axel
  • Good positions in the camel spin but not a lot of speed
  • Hands down on the triple lutz
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Better performance quality on this choreographic step sequence but he could really sell it even more 
  • Really slow through the sit spin
  • Good camel position with a flying change to the sit position 
Grant Hochstein: 148.34 Total: 206.23 and into 2nd place

  • Skate not shown

Jonathan Cassar: 139.89 Total: 207.75 and into 2nd place

  • Skate not shown
Jason Brown: 133.48 Total: 209.16 and into 1st place
  • He is currently in 7th place
  • Nice triple lutz with one arm over his head
  • Nice double axel
  • Good positions in his sit spin with good speed
  • Another good double axel
  • Nice catchfot position in his camel spin and good speed throughout 
  • Nice reach back on that triple lutz + triple toe combination
  • Nice difficulty but ease of movement and flow across the ice in his step sequence
  • Really nice triple flip + double toe + double loop combination
  • Trip on the choreographic step sequence and a fall
  • Two foots the landing of the jump and falls
  • Two foots the triple loop
  • Hard fall on the triple toe
  • Nice Layback position but some loss of centering into his twisted sit spin
  • That fall in the footwork totally killed his focus and his performance quality in this program
Douglas Razzano: 150.88 Total: 223.38 and into 1st place
  • He is currently in 8th place
  • Really solid triple axel
  • Popped his toe into a double (planned quad)
  • Triple axel + double toe combination
  • Nice triple
  • Nice tucked in sit spin position into a good twist with decent speed
  • Nice movement through this step sequence but not a lot of ice coverage and it seems a little slow; lot of snow on some of these edge changes as well
  • Good triple toe + triple toe
  • Good triple salchow
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good position in the camel spin into a nice stretched out upright spin with nice increase in speed through the back tuck spin and finishing with a scratch spin
Stephen Carriere: 141.59 Total: 213.41 and into 2nd place
  • He is currently in 9th place
  • Solid triple salchow
  • Really solid triple axel with a lot of height
  • Double axel
  • Great speed and positions through this combination spin with a flying change of foot
  • I like the dark take he is putting on Swan Lake and the intensity in his eyes while he's skating
  • Nice use of the edges to really pull across the ice in this one foot step sequence 
  • Hand down on the triple lutz
  • Two foots and falls on the triple axel
  • Nice recovery with that triple
  • Pops open his lutz but tacks on the triple toe
  • Nice triple loop + double toe (one arm) + double toe (two arms)
  • He's really putting a lot of energy into this choreographic step sequence and giving it a lot of passion
  • Nice camel spin into a good sit position and a change of foot into a slow camel and a nice sit position finishing with a nice upright spin
Max Aaron: Total: 211.15 and into 3rd place
  • He is currently in 6th place
  • Really off in the air and can't control the landing on the quad salchow
  • Triple axel tilted in the air but he hangs on to it
  • Double axel
  • Decent positions in his sit spins but I'd like to see more stretch 
  • Very subtle footwork sequence but nicely executed and I like the use of his arms to finish off the movement
  • Triple axel turnout into a double toe
  • He has really big jumps but sometimes it looks like they're too big for him to really control and land
  • Triple lutz step into a triple toe
  • Nice triple
  • Doubled and fell on the triple lutz and can't hit the planned combination
  • Nice triple flip half loop triple loop
  • Decent positions in his final spin with good speed
  • Nice attack and ice coverage through this choreographic step sequence
Ross Miner: 151.42 Total: 230.32 and into 1st place
  • He is currently in 4th place
  • Such an easy triple axel
  • Slips off that edge on the landing of his triple axel and falls and misses the combination
  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe--good recovery
  • Nice camel with a flying change to the sit spin 
  • Nice flow through the one foot section of this step sequence--making it look easy; I'd like to see a little more push through the second half of the sequence
  • Nice triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Good triple lutz
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice tight tuck position in the sit spin
  • Solid double axel
  • Nice triple flip
  • Wow he was trying so hard in that step sequence that he put his hand down but he is really selling this 
  • Good final combination spin
  • Two mistakes, but an otherwise gorgeous program.  He's left the door open but should be right in there.
Keegan Messing: Total: 212.47 and into 4th place
  • He is currently in 5th place
  • Wow on the deep knees on the landing of the triple axel
  • Triple toe (planned quad)
  • Huge flying entry into his sit spin
  • Triple lutz + double toe + single loop
  • I love his commitment to character in his step sequences and how he just powers down the ice
  • Hands down on the triple axel
  • A little tight on the landing of the triple loop
  • Triple lutz stepping up into a double axel
  • Good position in the camel with a decent catch foot
  • Double salchow--seems to be running out of steam
  • Maybe not the prettiest or most difficult step sequence here but he really got the crowd going and it was exciting to watch
  • Russian split into a huge triple flip
  • Great speed through the final combination spin and the crowd erupts at the end of the program
Armin Mahbanoozadeh: 143.97 Total: 224.63 and into 2nd place
  • Fall on the quad toe and under-rotated
  • Nice triple flip
  • A little scratchy on the triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Nice performance quality on this step sequence and good edges
  • Triple axel with a step out
  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Good donut spin into a nice broken leg sit spin but he could have more speed throughout the combination
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple lutz a little forward on the landing but hangs on to it
  • Nice movement throughout the choreographic step sequence right into a nice flying sit spin but not a lot of speed
  • Camel spin into some interesting position changes and picking up speed through the sit spin into a scratch spin
Adam Rippon: 157.93 Total: 240.87 and into 1st place
  • Doubled his salchow--not the way you want to start your program--intended to be a quad
  • Two footed the triple axel and manages to tack on a double toe--messy but it was there
  • Nice triple loop
  • Good broken leg sit spin into a nice twisted variation 
  • A nice subtle step sequence but very expressive and perfectly timed with the music and nice edges
  • Does the triple axel!
  • Triple flip + triple toe very tight on the landing of the second jump
  • Triple lutz + half loop + triple salchow sequence
  • Rippon lutz right into his camel spin into a nice stretched out sit spin and a nice haircutter
  • Nice push throughout this step sequence, fight and change of emotion through the step sequence
  • Great double axel right on the music
  • Really nice camel spin into a donut position
Jeremy Abbott: 183.35 Total: 273.58 and into 1st place
  • This opening is absolutely gorgeous and he feels every note of this music
  • Gorgeous quad toe--way to go out there and claim that title
  • He looks completely in the zone here
  • So much height on the triple axel and tacking on the combo
  • Nice sit spin positions
  • Nice triple flip with great flow out of it
  • His transitions and in betweens are to die for and every moment of this program is so well thought out
  • Love the difficulty, clean technique and passion in this step sequence
  • Wonderful triple axel and he just takes off out of that jump
  • Triple lutz + single toe
  • Triple loop a little scratchy on the landing
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop and no one else gets that kind of height on the third jump in their combo
  • I love this moment in the middle where he touches the ice and just stands still for a moment and commands that you watch him
  • Double salchow
  • Beautiful camel spin position into a nice upright position
  • That is the program he's been looking for all season!
  • I am totally in awe of that performance....
PlaceStart No.NameShort ProgramFree SkateTotal Score
PlaceScorePlaceScore
120Jeremy Abbott, Detroit SC190.231183.35273.58
219Adam Rippon, SC of NY282.942157.93240.87
316Ross Miner, SC Of Boston478.903151.42230.32
418Armin Mahbanoozadeh, WA FSC380.666143.97224.63
513Douglas Razzano, Coyotes SC of AZ872.504150.88223.38
614Stephen Carriere, SC Of Boston971.827141.59213.41
717Keegan Messing, AK Assoc of Figure Skaters576.6612135.81212.47
815Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC676.0113135.14211.15
912Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC775.6814133.48209.16
107Scott Dyer, All Year FSC1366.499141.48207.97
1111Jonathan Cassar, All Year FSC1167.8610139.89207.75
1210Grant Hochstein, St. Clair Shores FSC1067.8911138.34206.23
133Richard Dornbush, All Year FSC1751.595149.00200.59
149Brandon Mroz, Broadmoor SC1267.4715132.67200.14
156Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC1557.738141.50199.23
168Joshua Farris, Broadmoor SC1465.4316132.55197.98
174Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC2045.9317121.01166.94
185William Brewster, Detroit SC1655.7019100.78156.48
191Alexander Aiken, Atlanta FSC1849.0518103.39152.44
202Daniel Raad, FL Everblades FSC1947.1120100.26147.37

No comments:

Post a Comment